You are here

Academic Calendar

Day Event
June
Saturday 17 Graduation – 2017
Monday 19

Class of 2020(B) assigned to Shipboard Training for sea

duty

Monday 19 Summer Session – Classes begin
Tuesday 27 Class of 2021 reports for Indoctrination
July
Tuesday 4 July 4th – Holiday
Saturday 15 Summer Session ends
Sunday 16

Classes of 2018, 2019(A), & 2020(A) report

Monday 17

Registration for First Term
Time: 0930 - 1200 Location: Crabtree Room

Sea Project Turn-in for the Class of 2018(A)

In-processing for the Classes of 2018, 2019(A), & 2020(A)

New Faculty Orientation
Time and Place: TBA

Tuesday 18

Professional Development Sessions for Faculty

Faculty Recognitions

Meet the Mentors
Time: 1415 Location: O'Hara Gym

Wednesday 19

First Term Classes begin

Wednesday 19 Convocation – Time: 1615 Location: Ackerman Auditorium
August
Thursday 17

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: To be announced

Tuesday 29

Sea Project grades for the Class of 2018(A) Deficient Sailors due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs

Thursday 31

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for Class of 2018(A) Deficient Sailors

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

September
Friday-Sunday 1-3 Parents’ Weekend (Tentative)
Monday 4

Labor Day – Holiday

Tuesday 5 Mid-Term Grades due for the Class of 2021
Thursday 7 Classes follow a Monday Schedule
Thursday 14

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Wednesday 13 Sea Fair Day
Friday-Saturday 15-17 Homecoming Weekend
Tuesday 19

Sea Project grades for the Class of 2018(A) due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs

Thursday 21

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2018(A)

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

October
Friday 6 Last Day to Submit Academic Alerts for First Term
Friday 6 First Term Final Exam Schedule Published
Monday 9 Columbus Day – Holiday
Wednesday 11 Lifeboatman Exam for Class of 2020(A)
Thursday 12 Military Information Night (Tentative)
Friday 13 Classes follow a Monday Schedule
Thursday 19

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Friday 20 First Term Classes end
Monday 23

First Term Final Exam Period

Monday, 10/ 23 – Saturday 10/28

 Grades are due 48 hrs after final exam

Saturday 28

Final Exam Period ends; First Term Ends

Fall Leave begins after last scheduled Final Examination

Sea Duty begins for the Classes of 2019(A) & 2020(A) after last scheduled final examination of each individual midshipman

Tuesday 31

First Term Grades must be submitted by 0900

November
Friday 3

Academic Review Board for First Term grades

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Sunday 5

Fall Leave ends

Monday 6

Registration Day for Second Term

Time: 0900 - 1100  Location: Crabtree Room

In-processing for the Classes of 2019(B) & 2020(B) Sea Project Turn-in for the Classes of 2019(B) & 2020(B)

Tuesday 7

Second Term classes begin

Friday 10

Veterans Day - Holiday Observed

Saturday 11 Veterans Day
Thursday 16

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Tuesday 21

Thanksgiving Leave begins at 1600 hrs or after last scheduled class

Thursday 23

Thanksgiving Day – Holiday

Sunday 26

Thanksgiving Leave ends

Monday 27

Second Term Classes reconvene

December
Tuesday 12

Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(B) Deficient Sailors due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs

Thursday 14

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(B) Deficient Sailors

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Thursday 14

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Wednesday 20 Winter Leave begins at 1600 hrs or after last scheduled class
Monday 25 Christmas Holiday Observed
January
Monday 1 New Year’s Day Holiday Observed
Tuesday 2 Winter Leave ends
Wednesday 3 Second Term classes reconvene
Wednesday 3 Classes follow a Tuesday Schedule
Wednesday 3 Sea Project grades for the Class of 2019(B) Deficient Sailors due in Registrar's Office by 0900 hrs.
Thursday 4 Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(B) Sailors due in Registrar's Office by 0900 hrs.
Tuesday 9

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2019(B) Deficient Sailors & Class of 2020(B)

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Monday 15

Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday – Holiday

Tuesday 16 Classes follow a Monday Schedule
Wednesday 17 Mid-Term Grades due for the Class of 2021
Thursday 18

Sea Project grades for the Class of 2019(B) due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Tuesday 23

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2019(B)

 Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

February
Friday 9 Last Day to Submit Academic Alerts for Second Term
Friday 9 Second Term Final Exam Schedule Published
Thursday 15

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: To be announced

Monday 19 President’s Day – Holiday
Tuesday 20 Classes follow a Monday Schedule
Friday 23 Second Term Classes end
Monday 26

Second Term Final Exam Period

Monday, 2/ 26 – Saturday 3/3

Second Term Grades are due 48 hrs after final exam

March
Saturday 3 Second Term Final Exam Period ends; Second Term Ends; Sea Duty begins for the Class of 2020(B) after last scheduled final examination of each individual midshipman; Spring Leave begins after last scheduled Final Examinationfor the Classes of 2018, 2019(B) & 2021
Tuesday 6 Second Term Grades must be submitted by 0900 hrs.
Thursday 8

Academic Review Board for Second Term grades

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Sunday 11 Spring Leave ends
Monday 12

Registration Day for Third Term

Sea Project Turn-in for the Class of 2020(A)

In-processing for the Class of 2020(A)

Tuesday 13 Third Term Classes begin
Thursday 15 Military Information Night (Tentative)
Thursday 22

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

April
Wednesday 4 Shipping Out Fair
Tuesday 10 Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(A) Deficient Sailors due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs.
Thursday 12

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(A) Deficient Sailors

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Tuesday 17

Mid-Term Grades due for the Class of 2021

Thursday 19

Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(A) due in Registrar’s Office by 0900 hrs.

 

Tuesday 24

Academic Review Board for Sea Project grades for the Class of 2020(A)

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

Thursday 26

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: B202

Friday 27

Third Term Final Exam Schedule Published for the Class of 2018

May
Friday 11 Third Term ends for the Class of 2018
Monday 14

Final Examinations begins for the Class of 2018

Third Term Grades for the Class of 2018 are due 48 hrs. after final Exam

Thursday 17

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: To be announced

Friday 18

Final Examinations ends for the Class of 2018

Third Term Final Exam Schedule Published for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A) & 2021

Monday 21 USCG Lifeboat man Exam Class of 2021(B) (Tentative)
Monday 21 Class of  2018 begins License Preparation
Tueday 22 Third Term grades for the Class of 2018 due in the Registrar’s Office by 0900
Thursday 24

Academic Review Board for Third Term grades for the Classes of 2018

Time: 1000 and Location: Elliot See

Monday 28 Memorial Day – Holiday
Tuesday 29 USCG License Examinations begin for the Class of 2018, Deck and Engine
June
Friday 1 Classes follow a Monday Schedule
Thursday 7

Faculty Forum Meeting

Time: 1200 Location: To be announced

Friday 8 Third Term ends for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A) & 2021
Saturday 9

Third Term Final Examinations begins for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A) & 2021

Third Term Final Grades due in 48 hrs after final exam

Thursday 14 Third Term Final Examinations ends for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A) & 2021; Third Term ends
Friday 15 Awards Convocation
Saturday 16 Commencement – Class of 2018
Sunday 17

Sea Duty Begins for the Class of 2021(B)

Classes of 2019(B) & 2021(A) detach for leave

Monday 18 All Third Term grades for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A), & 2021 due in Registrar’s Office 0900 hrs.
Thursday 21 Academic Review Board for Third Term grades for the Classes of 2019(B), 2020(A) & 2021

Time: 1000 Location: Elliot See

 
Updated: Thursday, November 16, 2017
Submit Feedback >